It is currently Mon Sep 23, 2019 2:54 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: my scrambled key board
PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2019 1:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:31 pm
Posts: 1874
awaiting answer to my last subject on keyboard

in this image that cant be the right date can it?


Attachments:
key board drive dated.jpg
key board drive dated.jpg [ 55.22 KiB | Viewed 470 times ]

_________________
Bob.

(bob12a)
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2019 2:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 12:05 am
Posts: 4335
Location: Cambridgeshire
There have been no updates of the driver for the PS/2 keyboard since 2006 on my computer.
It doesn't surprise me.
Nothing has changed in its design or use and the keyboard is a very basic tool.
All the odd and fancy keys found on some keyboards were thought of and incorporated into the driver by the end of the era of windows 2000 and millennium versions of Windows.

_________________
"Freedom ultimately means the right of other people to do things that you do not approve of." ..Thomas Sowell.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2019 3:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:31 pm
Posts: 1874
THanks for that Gaz and the explanation so I am down to buying a new key board it was what I was going to do any way I just enjoyed carefully fiddling around on my computer keeps me occupied
Bob

_________________
Bob.

(bob12a)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2019 9:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 5:28 pm
Posts: 152
Location: Hoddesdon Hertfordshire
You can often pick one up cheap from a charity shop just to try out or what about Freecycle?
Grumps


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2019 9:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:31 pm
Posts: 1874
THanks grumps for thought

_________________
Bob.

(bob12a)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 4:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:31 pm
Posts: 1874
I bought a new keyboard earlier to day no problem getting it to work
when i tried a new installation of FF ver 69 I get the same errors that I had on old keyboard
these errors do not appear if I use google chrome or edge
looks like I will have to stick with leaving FF ver 69 alone.
Bob

_________________
Bob.

(bob12a)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:15 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 11:13 pm
Posts: 2661
Location: Kelowna BC Canada
As mentioned, your problem with Firefox has nothing to do with anything other than the current PROFILE associated with Firefox.
Your profile (which does NOT delete when you uninstall Firefox unless you purposely do so) is in conflict with FF version 69 (or newer).
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/pr ... -user-data

Before doing anything else, try 'Refreshing' Firefox....which may very well remove the conflicting items while maintaining your personal stuff.
Have a good read through this go back and then follow the steps outlined.
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/re ... d-settings

If that doesn't work, we'll get on with removing and replacing the current profile.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 2:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:31 pm
Posts: 1874
thanks kas
I have tried all that several times the results no different
as you suggest getting on with removing and replacing the current profile.
Please
Bob

_________________
Bob.

(bob12a)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 11:13 pm
Posts: 2661
Location: Kelowna BC Canada
OK then. Here we go with the removal.

Firstly make sure Firefox is CLOSED.
If necessary, open Task Manager via Ctrl+Alt+Del then right-click> End Process anything related to Firefox and/or Mozilla.

Now, click the Windows Start button (the globe lower left) or click on the Windows button on your keyboard.
In the Search panel that comes up, type firefox.exe -P (note: include the space between .exe and -P)
Then press Enter

A Firefox - Choose user profile box should pop up.
Click on your profile--likely 'Default'---listed in the white panel to highlight it.
Click Delete Profile.
Click Exit

Hopefully, you only have one FF profile.
If you have multiple profiles, you'll need to follow the above steps for each of them--identifying and deleting them as you go.


To ensure all traces are gone you might want to navigate to:
C:\Users\(your username)\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles

Open the Profiles folder and delete all of the contents (likely three or more separate folders with alpha-numeric names).
Note: DO NOT DELETE THE PROFILES FOLDER---just the contents thereof.
Now empty your Recycle bin.
Et voila!!


And----yer done.

Now download and install a new, fresh version of Firefox.
Next time you open Firefox, a new profile will be created and version 69 (or newer) should have NO conflicts.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:31 pm
Posts: 1874
Attachment:
firefox profile for kas 02.jpg
firefox profile for kas 02.jpg [ 164.72 KiB | Viewed 302 times ]
Attachment:
firefox profile.jpg
firefox profile.jpg [ 51.15 KiB | Viewed 302 times ]
getting there Kas
Thanks

some screen shots


Attachments:
firefox profile for kas 02.jpg
firefox profile for kas 02.jpg [ 164.72 KiB | Viewed 302 times ]

_________________
Bob.

(bob12a)
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:35 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 11:13 pm
Posts: 2661
Location: Kelowna BC Canada
If that black page is the list of the existing Firefox profile folders----gee, y'think we might have uncovered the conflict??

I would suggest, whilst following my earlier instructions, you remove BOTH the 'Default - Release' and the 'Default' profiles and clear out every one of the profile folders listed.
Basically, empty the 'Profiles' folder completely.

Better to purge and start again than have to trip over old 'mistakes' and piecemeal a 'new' version then just hope for the best.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:31 pm
Posts: 1874
Hi Kas
Followed your instructions very closely today
Paying particular attention to below instructions


To ensure all traces are gone you might want to navigate to:
C:\Users\(bobetc ***)\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles


Open the Profiles folder and delete all of the contents (likely three or more separate folders with alpha-numeric names).
Note: DO NOT DELETE THE PROFILES FOLDER---just the contents thereof.
Now empty your Recycle bin.
Et voila!!


And----yer done.

Now download and install a new, fresh version of Firefox.
Next time you open Firefox, a new profile will be created and version 69 (or newer) should have NO conflicts.

still having problems putting id bank numbers in both google and ff
I am really so grateful to life boat :clapping:
Bob

_________________
Bob.

(bob12a)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 12:39 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 11:13 pm
Posts: 2661
Location: Kelowna BC Canada
still having problems putting id bank numbers in both google and ff

Assuming you meant you're having trouble accessing your bank accounts using either Google Chrome and/or Firefox...
mmm...well now we're wandering into other unknown territories.
If all other online activities seem to be going well---and apparently Firefox has installed properly and hasn't fallen apart on you once again-----

Try accessing your online banking using Internet Explorer and see how it goes.
I make this suggestion because some banks will only recognize IE and have not yet augmented their systems to accommodate any other browsers. (he says...with firsthand knowledge)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 5:28 pm
Posts: 152
Location: Hoddesdon Hertfordshire
Am told that HSBC no longer use id bank numbers. You have to use a special key pad that they issue
Maybe is a similar issue with your bank?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:31 pm
Posts: 1874
Thanks for the information Grump.

_________________
Bob.

(bob12a)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 5:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:55 pm
Posts: 89
grumps wrote:
Am told that HSBC no longer use id bank numbers. You have to use a special key pad that they issue
Maybe is a similar issue with your bank?


So do Barclays.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group